Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Plymouth University are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.aticornwallinnovation.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the University of Plymouth (operating as Plymouth University), a higher education corporation of Drake Circus, Plymouth Devon, PL4 8AA United Kingdom.
Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
• Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.aticornwallinnovation.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph.
• Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
o technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
o information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our subscriber service number.

• Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
• Information you give to us. We will use this information:
o to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
o to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
o to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing subscriber, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new subscriber, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data to notify you about changes to our service;
o to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
o to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
o to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
o to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
o as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
o to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
o to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
• Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information
As an ERDF project delivered by the University of Plymouth, the data contained within ATI documents may be shared between ATI, the University, Cornwall Innovation Centres and the Department for Communities and Local Government.
We may share your information with selected third parties including:
• Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
• Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
• Netlify (www.netlify.com). They may also use cookies to identify you when you access our service. Netlify have their own privacy policy and terms and conditions located here:https://www.netlify.com/privacy/
• Disqus (www.disqus.com). They may also use cookies to identify you when you log into their service, this is essential to the usage of that service and your consent is implied by logging in. Disqus have their own privacy policy and terms and conditions located here:http://help.disqus.com/customer/portal/topics/215159-terms-and-policies/articles
• LinkedIn (www.linkedin.com) in the event that you choose you login to the forum with your LinkedIn details your information will be shared with LinkedIn. LinkedIn’s privacy policy and terms and conditions of use are located here: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Plymouth University, our subscribers, or others.

Where we store your personal data
All data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area on our secure servers.
However, we cannot guarantee that data shared with third parties will not be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or a third party. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Pool Innovation Centre, Trevenson Road, Redruth, TR15 3PL or ati@plymouth.ac.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Summative Assessment Policy

 

Acceleration Through Innovation
Who are we and who is our representative?

 

The University of Plymouth is the Data Controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration Z7546246. The University’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted through dpo@plymouth.ac.uk.
Why do we collect your data?

 

The University needs to collect your data for the following purpose(s), because this is a funding requirement for this ERDF (European Regional Development Fund) project, Acceleration Through Innovation.

·       project monitoring and evaluation

·       monitoring equal opportunities

·       carrying out research and statistical analysis

·       promoting our services.

 

 

What type of data do we collect?

 

The University collects a number of different types of personal data, beyond the details of the business you work for / own.

 

For the purposes described above the following types of personal data will be required:

·       Contact name

·       Work email

·       Work telephone number

·       State Aid received in the last 3 financial years.

 

We also collect special category personal data. These are more sensitive categories of identifying information including but not limited to the following: racial or ethnic origin, age and gender.

 

When and how do we collect your data?

 

The University will collect your information in different ways during its relationship with you – however, this will primarily through:

  • information you provide directly to us

 

How do we use your personal data?

 

The University will use your personal data in the following ways:

 

For monitoring and evaluation purposes, including sharing with our evaluation partners who are contracted to carry out the project’s Summative Assessment, engaged using the University’s Procurement Terms & Conditions.

 

We are also obliged to share this information with Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) which is the managing authority for ERDF (European Regional Development Fund) in the UK, so that they can monitor who benefits from ERDF.

 

 

What is the lawful basis for the processing?

 

The University must have a lawful basis in order to process personal data. For the purposes above these have been identified as follows:

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

 Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Consent – you have given clear consent for Acceleration Through Innovation to process your personal data for the above mentioned specific use.

In relation to more sensitive personal data (special category data) the additional legal bases for these are:

Consent – you have given clear consent for Acceleration Through Innovation to process your personal data for the above mentioned specific use.

·       Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes

 

If consent is required for any additional uses of your personal information, including your image and more sensitive personal information we will collect it at the appropriate time and explain this to you. Where the University is processing your data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. We will not use your personal information to carry out any wholly automated decision-making that affects you.

 

How long do we keep your data?

 

Your personal data will be retained by the University until 2033 for audit purposes; this is a requirement of MHCLG.

 

 

 

Who do we share your data with (including international transfers)?

 

Where there is a legitimate need or statutory obligations the University will disclose necessary personal data to third parties. Depending on individual circumstances these may include the following:

·       S4W Ltd (Project evaluators)

·       C&IoS Growth Hub (referral purposes only and by agreement)

·       MHCLG (managing authority)

 

On occasion, the above types of sharing may involve the transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area. Such transfers are carried out with appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

 

What rights do you have?

 

As a data subject, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require the University to amend incorrect or incomplete data
  • require the University to stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • object to the processing of your data where the University is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
  • require us to erase your personal data
  • require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)
  • receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and the University may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or if you have a complaint about the way you believe your data is being processed, in the first instance, please email: dpo@plymouth.ac.uk.

 

Changes to the Notice This privacy notice is reviewed annually or when required to ensure compliance with data protection legislation. If significant changes are made to this notice and the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear and may seek to communicate this directly to you

 

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed at Acceleration Through Innovation, Pool Innovation Centre, Trevenson Road, Redruth, Cornwall TR15 3PL or ati@plymouth.ac.uk